Skip to main content

Welcome and thank you for visiting our Website. For any suggestions, updates, additions or errors, please contact Amede Kyubwa, MA, MPA @ info@sacpros.org

SACPROS  Magazine  Find a Doctor   EMERGENCY   HOSPITALS  Providers  GROUPS   AOD   CLINICS    JOBS  PROFESSIONALS  HOUSING  OTHER  WHY?   
Need Help With Job Applic
Apprenticeships
MENTAL HEALTH CONSUMERS
SACRAMENTO WORKS CAREER C
JOB SEEKER RESOURCES
Dreamcatchers Empowerment
JOB TALK
JOB TALK -SCHEDULE
Job Lines
FINDING JOB LEADS
Find Nearest Career Cente
TYPING CERTIFICATE REQUIR
C.N.A. TRAINING
OTHER JOB RESSOURCES
From Sacramento County Em
Job Search Tools
Staffing Job Search Links
Online Job Search Engines
State Government Jobs
U.S. Department of Labor
Job Fairs and Workshops
Job Search Sites
Career/Technical Training
Community College Certifi
Sacramento Jobs Resources
Apprenticeship Programs
Find One-Stop Career Cent
Sacramento County Jobs
Links Compiled By Crossro
Sacramento Works One-Stop
Careers in Environmental
Sacramento Area Job Sites
sacramento jobs from job
Grand Slam Statements
LABOR MARKET QUIZ
FREE OR LOW-COST TYPING T
Staffing Agency Listing11
Other Job Lines
JOBS VIA INTERNET SITES
GOVERNMENT JOBS
WAGE CONVERSION CHART
ACTION WORDS
Working With People Skill
Leadership Skills
Top Skills That Employers
DISCOVERING YOUR ADAPTIVE
Transferable Skills
BEFORE QUITTING YOUR JOB
TOP REASONS FOR GETTING F
HELPFUL ADJECTIVES
Controlling The Interview
TRADITIONAL INTERVIEW VS.
Pre-Telemarketing Checkli
24 TOUGH QUESTIONS
TWO WORD PHRASES
References Upon Request
Resume Objective
Acceptable Sample Resume
What Impact Does the Work
STAGES OF JOB SEARCH
THE INTERVIEW BEGINS BEFO
Get Ready to Talk About Y
Sample Follow-Up Question
Top Ten Job Interview Tip
The Three Secrets ofA Job
Strategy Much More Import
You Don't need to Interv
Exceptional Services to J
Vocational Services
Volunteer Services
ANALYTICAL SKIL
How do You See Yourself O
100 Questions Most Freque
SAMPLE JOB OBJECTIVES
REASONS FOR LEAVING A JOB
Personalitv Mosaic/Career
Personality Mosaic Types
30-Second Me
Honor A Hero Here A Vet
Sacramento Works
Soft Skills Training
Hillsdale Career Center
RIGHTS AS AN EMPLOYEE IN
MY EMPLOYER HAS VIOLATED
Attention CalJOBS Users
Employment Philosophy
Job Lines
WANT ADS This is the most commonly used approach. Ofthe people who found work, 13.5% answered newspapel want ads. But remember by using the want ads there is a lot ofcompetition. Most job openings will no be advertised. The ones that are advertised frequently exaggerate the qualifications needed or are High skilled or high turnover jobs.

 

GOING DOOR-TO-DOOR This too is a commonly used approach and has yielded some results but does not usually result in helping you, the job seeker, find career employment. Normally ajobseeker that utilizes this approach does not have a specific job in mind, but will take any job that is offered. Also, the person who does the hiring may not be in and you may be submitting unasked-for applications.

 

PRlVATE EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES These are businesses that match employers and applicants and charge someone a fee for the service. They may charge the employer or you, the job seeker. There is always a contract that specifies services and who pays the fees. READIT BEFORE YOU SIGN!

 

E.E.D. JOB SERVICE (Employment Development Department) Services are free; some employers advertise only with them; check listings often.

 

ADVERTISE SELF-EMPLOYMENT Must have saleable skills; allows you to make your own schedule.

PERSON(S) WITH POWER-TO-HIRE (Hot Contacts) These are the people who control hiring; good idea to make an appointment; you must make a good firs ImpreSSIOn.

 

NETWORKING Ask friends, relatives and people your know! Let them know you are looking for a job -this will insurt that you will be the first to hear about any openings and have "built-in" recommendations.

 

VOLUNTEER WORK Gets your foot in the door; often first to be hired ifthere is an opening; job experience and personal contacts; change to try out different jobs.

 

PART-TIME WORK First hired for full-time jobs; often "no fringe benefits", you will get job experience and personal contacts.

 

 

PHONE BOOK YELLOW PAGES Utilizing the hidden job market approach is very successful. The phone book is a great place to start. Most businesses are listed and categorized.

 

FEDERAL, STATE, COUNTY AND CITY PERSONNEL OFFICES Check the listings -call their Job Hotline! Most require some kind oftesting. Gear your resume and application as close to the job requirements as possible. Be sure to file by the final filing-cdate. Check with each office frequently.

 

JOBLINK

WANT ADS This is the most commonly used approach. Ofthe people who found work, 13.5% answered newspapel want ads. But remember by using the want ads there is a lot ofcompetition. Most job openings will no be advertised. The ones that are advertised frequently exaggerate the qualifications needed or are High skilled or high turnover jobs.

 

GOING DOOR-TO-DOOR This too is a commonly used approach and has yielded some results but does not usually result in helping you, the job seeker, find career employment. Normally ajobseeker that utilizes this approach does not have a specific job in mind, but will take any job that is offered. Also, the person who does the hiring may not be in and you may be submitting unasked-for applications.

 

PRlVATE EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES These are businesses that match employers and applicants and charge someone a fee for the service. They may charge the employer or you, the job seeker. There is always a contract that specifies services and who pays the fees. READIT BEFORE YOU SIGN!

 

E.E.D. JOB SERVICE (Employment Development Department) Services are free; some employers advertise only with them; check listings often.

 

ADVERTISE SELF-EMPLOYMENT Must have saleable skills; allows you to make your own schedule.

PERSON(S) WITH POWER-TO-HIRE (Hot Contacts) These are the people who control hiring; good idea to make an appointment; you must make a good firs ImpreSSIOn.

 

NETWORKING Ask friends, relatives and people your know! Let them know you are looking for a job -this will insurt that you will be the first to hear about any openings and have "built-in" recommendations.

 

VOLUNTEER WORK Gets your foot in the door; often first to be hired ifthere is an opening; job experience and personal contacts; change to try out different jobs.

 

PART-TIME WORK First hired for full-time jobs; often "no fringe benefits", you will get job experience and personal contacts.

 

 

PHONE BOOK YELLOW PAGES Utilizing the hidden job market approach is very successful. The phone book is a great place to start. Most businesses are listed and categorized.

 

FEDERAL, STATE, COUNTY AND CITY PERSONNEL OFFICES Check the listings -call their Job Hotline! Most require some kind oftesting. Gear your resume and application as close to the job requirements as possible. Be sure to file by the final filing-cdate. Check with each office frequently.

 

JOBLINK

Banking/Finance/Accounting

Bank of the West. 925-942-8706

River City Bank 567-2777

Sch.Financial Credit Union 569-2067

The Golden 1 Credit Union 732-2844

Union Bank .415-765-2000

US Bank  1-800-872-5657

World Savings & Loan 916-649-3949

Wells Fargo 800-392-4780

Ernst & Young LLP 415-263-1691

Deloitte &Touche LLP 916-288-3100 KPMG H. Resources 888-663-4772 PriceWaterhouseCoopers LLP 930-8100

Safe Credit Union 971-4566


Computer Industry

Apple Computer 916-394-2600

DST Output. , 939-4577

CompUSA.. 510-450-9500

Electro Data Systems Corp 916-455-4000

Hewlett Packard 650-852-8473

Intel Corp 356-8080

NEC Electronics 786-3900 ext. 4ı Output Technology Solutions HR. 939-4577


Construction / Development / Engineering

A. Teichert & Sons 484-3211
eutler Heating & Air Conditioning
877-562-4822
Buzz Oates Enterprises
381-3600
Elliott Homes Inc 984 1300
parovich/Domich 736-9000
Rex Moore Electrical...372-1300
Royal ElectricalNelcor Co428-0286
Granite Construction Co 8554400
CH2M HiIIlnc..92Q-0300
Jones & Stokes Associates..737-3000
Jacob Engineering Group..303-462-7000
Navigant Consulting..631-3000
Vanir Construction Mgt.444-3700
Turner Construction Co..614-9311
Motion Control Eng. 638-4011
Santee Consulting..925-5550


Food Processors
Blue Diamond Almond Growers .446-8371

Campbell Soup 429-3000

Crystal Cream & Butter. 444-7200


Health Care
Bloodsource 453-3003

Kaiser Mad Ctr. Davis 530-757-7100 Kaiser Med Ctr. Sac Valley 486-5125 Sutter/Roseville Med Ctr. HR. 781-1527 Sutter Comm.Hospitals 800-700-8344 CHW Medical Foundation 379-2990 Mercy Healthcare 851-2227 UCD Health Systems 734-5511 Quest Diagnostics 444-3500 ext. 6376

Health Net, Inc 935-5000

Vision Service Plan 851-4700


Public Utilities/Communications
P. G. & E. 800-743-5000
S.M.U.D 732-6046
S.B.C 800-924-5627

Sprint Communications 800-998-84


Miscellaneous
Spare Time, Inc. 859-5910

Sacramento Bee 321-1625

United Parcel Service 888-967-5877 Hyatt Regency Sacramento 321-3585 Double Tree Hotel.. 924-4925

H & R Block (Watt) 487-2723

Coca-Cola 928-5156

Pepsi... 423-0188 ext. 815

Pride Industries 877-562-2877

labor Ready 800-245-2267

Child Development.. 557.-4420 ext 230 SETA EmploymentlTraining 552-1478 Clarion Hotel.. 444-8000 ext. 535 AFLAC 916-391-2000

Fed Ex Ground 686-7781

Radisson Hotel. 920-7360

Sacto Job Corps 394-0770 ext. 4900


Retail
Macy's 444-3333 ext. 7

Raley's/Bel AirlNob Hill 373-6320 Target. 864-6722


SciencelTechnology

Aerojet.355-3411

Thermogenesis 858-5100


Transportation
Sac. Regional Transit 321-3806

Yolo County Transit. 800-371-2877 CaITrans 800-995-6748


Citv/County/State
Sac. City Job Line 264-8568

Sac. County Job line 874-5627

Sheriffs Dept. Sac. County 875-0085 City of Roseville 782-8107

CA State Job Line 653-1705

Cal Expo 263-3030
E. D. D 654-6869

Energy Commission 654-4309 Corrections 322-2694

Food & Agriculture 654-0441

General Services 322-5990

Housing & Redevelopment. 440-1336 MotorVehicfes 657-7713

Social Services 657-1696

CA State Lottery 322-0023

Parks & Recreation 653-6995 Franchise Tax Board 845-3650


Higher Education
CSUS Job Line 278 6078
Elk Grove District 686 8334
Los Rios Community College 568 3011
University of CA Davis 530-752 0520
Department of Education 319 0857
San Juan District 971 7666