Skip to main content

Welcome and thank you for visiting our Website. For any suggestions, updates, additions or errors, please contact Amede Kyubwa, MA, MPA @ info@sacpros.org

SACPROS  Magazine  Find a Doctor   EMERGENCY   HOSPITALS  Providers  GROUPS   AOD   CLINICS    JOBS  PROFESSIONALS  HOUSING  OTHER  WHY?   
Need Help With Job Applic
Apprenticeships
MENTAL HEALTH CONSUMERS
SACRAMENTO WORKS CAREER C
JOB SEEKER RESOURCES
Dreamcatchers Empowerment
JOB TALK
JOB TALK -SCHEDULE
Job Lines
FINDING JOB LEADS
Find Nearest Career Cente
TYPING CERTIFICATE REQUIR
C.N.A. TRAINING
OTHER JOB RESSOURCES
From Sacramento County Em
Job Search Tools
Staffing Job Search Links
Online Job Search Engines
State Government Jobs
U.S. Department of Labor
Job Fairs and Workshops
Job Search Sites
Career/Technical Training
Community College Certifi
Sacramento Jobs Resources
Apprenticeship Programs
Find One-Stop Career Cent
Sacramento County Jobs
Links Compiled By Crossro
Sacramento Works One-Stop
Careers in Environmental
Sacramento Area Job Sites
sacramento jobs from job
Grand Slam Statements
LABOR MARKET QUIZ
FREE OR LOW-COST TYPING T
Staffing Agency Listing11
Other Job Lines
JOBS VIA INTERNET SITES
GOVERNMENT JOBS
WAGE CONVERSION CHART
ACTION WORDS
Working With People Skill
Leadership Skills
Top Skills That Employers
DISCOVERING YOUR ADAPTIVE
Transferable Skills
BEFORE QUITTING YOUR JOB
TOP REASONS FOR GETTING F
HELPFUL ADJECTIVES
Controlling The Interview
TRADITIONAL INTERVIEW VS.
Pre-Telemarketing Checkli
24 TOUGH QUESTIONS
TWO WORD PHRASES
References Upon Request
Resume Objective
Acceptable Sample Resume
What Impact Does the Work
STAGES OF JOB SEARCH
THE INTERVIEW BEGINS BEFO
Get Ready to Talk About Y
Sample Follow-Up Question
Top Ten Job Interview Tip
The Three Secrets ofA Job
Strategy Much More Import
You Don't need to Interv
Exceptional Services to J
Vocational Services
Volunteer Services
ANALYTICAL SKIL
How do You See Yourself O
100 Questions Most Freque
SAMPLE JOB OBJECTIVES
REASONS FOR LEAVING A JOB
Personalitv Mosaic/Career
Personality Mosaic Types
30-Second Me
Honor A Hero Here A Vet
Sacramento Works
Soft Skills Training
Hillsdale Career Center
RIGHTS AS AN EMPLOYEE IN
MY EMPLOYER HAS VIOLATED
Attention CalJOBS Users
Employment Philosophy
Other Job Lines 

 Banking/ Finance /Accounting


Bank of the West. 925-942-8706


River City Bank 567-2777


Schools Financial Credit Union 569-5400


The Golden 1 Credit Union 732-2844


Union Bank 415-765-2000


Wells Fargo 800-392-4780


Deloitte &Touche LLP 916-288-3100


KPMG Human Resources 888-663-4772


PriceWaterhouseCoopers LLP 930-8100


Safe Credit Union 971-4566



Computer Industry

 

Apple Computer 916-39 4-2600


DST Output... 939-4577


CompUSA.510-450-9500


Hewlett Packard 650-852-8473


Intel Corp 356-8080


NEC Electronics 786-3900 ext. 4


Output Technology Solutions HR. 939-4577


 

Miscellaneous


Spare Time, Inc. (health clubs) 859-5910ı
Sacramento Bee 321-1625

United Parcel Service 888-967-5877


Hyatt Regency Sacramento 321-3585


Double Tree Hotel.. 924-4925


H &R Block (Watt) 487-2723


Coca-Cola 928-5156


Pride Industries 877-562-2877


Labor Ready 800-245-2267 Child


Development... 557.-4420 ext 230

 SETA EmploymentlTraining.552-1478


Clarion Hotel.. 444-8000 ext. 535


 Fed Ex Ground 686-7781


 Radisson Hotel.. 920-7360


 Sacto Job Corps 394-0770 ext. 4900


Macy's 444-3333 ext. 7

Raley's/Bel Air/Nob Hill.. 373-6320


 

City/County/State
Sac. City Job Line 264-8568


Sac. County Job Line 874-5627


City of Roseville 782-8107


CA State Job Line 657-5448


Cal Expo 263-3030


E. D. D 654-6869

Energy Commission 654-4309


Corrections 322-2694


Food & Agriculture 654-0441


General Services 322-5990


Housing &Redevelopment.. 440-1336


Motor Vehicles 481.0855


Social Services 651-8848


CA State Lottery 322.o023


Parks & Recreation 653-6995


Franchise Tax Board 845-3650


 Construction /Development

/EngIneering

A. Teichert & Sons 484-3211


Buzz Oates Enterprises 381-3600


Elliott Homes Inc 984-1300


Rex Moore Electrical.. 372-1300 Granite


Construction Co 855-4400
CH2M HiIIlnc 92Q-0300

Jones &Stokes Associates 737-3000


Jacob Engineering Group 303-462-7000


Vanir Construction Mgt... 444-3700


Turner Construction Co 51 0-894-3965 


Motion Control Eng. (elevators) 638-4011

Santec Consulting 925-5550



Food Processors


Blue Diamond Almond Growers 446-8371


Campbell Soup 428-7890

Crystal Cream & Butter 444-7200


 

Bloodsource 886-822-5663


Kaiser Med Ctr. Davis 530-757-7100


Kaiser Med Ctr. Sac Valley 486-5125


Sutter/Roseville Med Ctr. HR. 781-1527
Sutter Comm. Hospitals (Sac) 800-700-8344
CHW Medical Foundation 379-2990

Mercy Healthcare 851-2227


UCD Health Systems 734-5511


Quest Diagnostics 444-3500 ext. 6376


Health Net, Inc 935-5000

Vision Service Plan 851-

 

Other Government Agencies


City Of West Sacramento  617-4525


Davis City HR Office 530-757-5644


Woodland City 530-661-5810


EI Dorado County  530-621-5579


Placer County 530-889-4060


Yolo County 530-666-8050


United States Postal Service 373-8448


Bureau of Reclamation 978-5477 CA State


Auditor 445-0255


United States Armed Forces Air Force 967-0911


Coast Guard 721-6877


Marine Corps 646-6980


Navy 631-7596


Higher Education CSUS Job Line 278-6078


Elk Grove District... 686-7781


Los Rios Community College 568-3011


University of CA Davis 530-752-0520


Department of Education 319-0857


San Juan District... 971-7666


Public Utilities/CommunIcations

P. G. &E 800-743-5000


S.M.U.D  732-6046

S.B.C 800-924-5627


Sprint Communications 800-998-8449


Sclence Technology
Thermogenesis 858-51 00


Transportation
Sac. Regional Transit... 321-3806

Yolo County Transit... 800-371-2877

Caltrans 800-995-6748